Privacy Policy | Your Privacy Matters to Us

CG Industrial Specialties Lt. ("CGIS") is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website. This page summarizes the Website Privacy Policy and practices of CGIS ("Privacy Policy").

CG Industrial Specialties Lt. (“CGIS”) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website. This page summarizes the Website Privacy Policy and practices of CGIS (“Privacy Policy”).

Your Privacy Matters to Us

Your privacy is important to us. CGIS is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy explains to you what Personal Information CGIS collects about you, and how that information is used. The Privacy Policy also explains how your Personal Information is kept secure and how you can contact us if you have any questions of concerns about the collection, handling, or accuracy of your Personal Information.

We collect and keep Personal Information gathered through our website (including IP addresses), and information provided by you through our Contact Us form.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. The data that we collect for website analysis purposes have all personal identifiers removed, meaning users are anonymous and are impossible to personally identify.

Your Consent

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection and use of Personal Information by us, for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Alternatively, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security on our systems.

Cookies

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google, uses first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions such as ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We also use four third-party applications (Google Analytics, Google Ads, Workable and MailChimp).

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Uses of Personal Information

We only use your personal information for the purposes which are set out in this Privacy Policy. These uses are to establish and maintain a relationship with you, operate and maintain our website, to send out periodic marketing emails when you have opted in to our mailing list, answering inquiries received from the Contact Us form and to send out emails regarding your order or other products or services.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties unless we provide you with advance notice.

Sometimes we do use website hosting partners and other parties to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing your needs but in such instances we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

We may also release your information where we are required to comply with legal obligations or protect our rights, property, safety, or the rights, property or safety of others.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Our website is equipped with an SSL certificate that ensures the safeguarding of your personal information.

Retaining Your Personal Information

We retain Personal Information as long as necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Third Party Links

Occasionally we may include links to third party products or services on our website. We are not responsible for the practices or content of such websites, and recommend that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your Personal Information.

We also welcome any feedback you have regarding any third party sites featured on our website.

Access to, and Changing Your Personal Information

You may access and verify your Personal Information and find out to whom we have disclosed it. At the time of your request we will need specific information from you to verify your identity before we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information:

  • contains references to other persons
  • has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes
  • is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • cannot be disclosed for legal reasons

In order to contact us to Access or Change your Personal Information, please contact us using the Contact Us form at the bottom of this page.

Canada Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into force on July 1, 2014 and requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you Electric Communications. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we provide an easy to use, unsubscribe link in any commercial electronic message we send.

If you have been receiving emails from us and wish to be removed from our mailing list, please use an unsubscribe link or contact us using the Contact Us form at the bottom of this page.

For more information about the Anti-Spam Legislation, please visit http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We periodically review our Privacy Policy and may make changes to the Policy without notice. However, if we do decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Contact Us

If you have concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy of the protection of your personal information, please contact us:

C.G. Industrial Specialties Ltd. (CGIS)

558 East Kent Avenue South

Vancouver, BC  V5X 4V6

Tel: (604) 263-1671

Email

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC at:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC

P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.

Victoria, BC  V8W 9A4

Tel: (250) 387-5629 (in Vancouver call (604) 660-2421)

Elsewhere in BC call 1-800-663-7867

Email: info@oipc.bc.ca

Contact Us

Please complete the form below

558 East Kent Avenue South
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V5X4V6
Phone: 604.263.1671
Fax: 604.263.0947